KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

devant (here)

English translation: that should


15:00 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: devant (here)
Relevé des condamnation devant figurer au bulletin no. 3 en application de l'art 777 du code de procedure penale.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:that should
Explanation:
from the verb devoir

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Oh gosh, I feel so stupid! Thank you so much for waking me up!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that shouldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4which must appear / which shall be required to appear
Steven Geller
4which must appear in bulletin No. 3 / which need to be listed in
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that should


Explanation:
from the verb devoir



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Oh gosh, I feel so stupid! Thank you so much for waking me up!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which must appear in bulletin No. 3 / which need to be listed in


Explanation:
devant figurer = qui doivent figurer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which must appear / which shall be required to appear


Explanation:
When you translate it into English, it is MUST not SHOULD. It is not optional.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246