KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

logique policiere

English translation: police identification mechanism


13:19 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: logique policiere
The whole sentence:

Les discussions qui ont eu lieu recemment en France a propos du projet de loi visant a combattre l'immigration clandestine en renforcant les controles d'identite illustrent bien les contradictions auxquelles se heurte la logique policiere d'identification dans les societes democratiques.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:police identification mechanism
Explanation:
or scheme
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5police logicRHELLER
4 +1police identification mechanismMarcus Malabad
4 +1logic of policing identification
Steven Geller
4the logic used by the police for identification purposesWyley Powell
4the reasoning of policing identificationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police identification mechanism


Explanation:
or scheme

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the logic used by the police for identification purposes


Explanation:
I think this refers to the methods (the "logic") that the police use to identify illegal immigrants.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logic of policing identification


Explanation:
This is my understanding of your sentence...

Discussions, which were recently held in France regarding the draft [law / legislation] designed to combat clandestine immigration by increasing the checking of [identification / identity papers], well illustrates the contradictions associated with the logic of policing identification in democratic societies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - obviously, you can use synonyms for logic...

reasonability of policing identification in democratic societies



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reasoning of policing identification


Explanation:
hard to find an adjective here without changing the word to say repressive.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police logic


Explanation:

the contradictions which confront police logic in identification (issues) in democratic societies


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582