KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

après mention

English translation: after reference hereto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:après mention
English translation:after reference hereto
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:28 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: après mention
Has anyone got a good translation for this term? Context contract.
"un plan coté de chaque niveau de la construction objet des présentes est demeuré joint aux présentes et annexé après mention"
"after reference hereto?"
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Your suggestion seems better
Explanation:
than others suggested here, but it's difficult to tell without more context
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after observations made (confined) hereto...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4after mention
Sladjana Stojanovic
3 +1Your suggestion seems better
Gillian Hargreaves
4after comment
irat56
2after having been duly notedSam D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after mention


Explanation:
after mention

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after comment


Explanation:
none needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your suggestion seems better


Explanation:
than others suggested here, but it's difficult to tell without more context

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: after reference hereto
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after observations made (confined) hereto...


Explanation:
HTM more explicit.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
after having been duly noted


Explanation:
A guess, really.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17