KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prendra cours

English translation: the period shall commence


15:03 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: prendra cours
VEFA contract, this is the part about the purchaser being invited to record delivery.
"Dans le second cas, la sommation sera effectuée par lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception. Le délai prendra cours à la date à laquelle l'acquéreur aura reçu l'avis de passage des services de la poste."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:the period shall commence
Explanation:
i.e. "start to run"
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian. That's it.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the period shall commence
Gillian Hargreaves
5The delivery date shall be the one on whichJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1will be effective
Lisanne
4time shall start to run, time shall run
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4will start, will take effect
GILOU
3 +1goes into effect
swisstell
4will run from
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the period shall commence


Explanation:
i.e. "start to run"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian. That's it.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Legal lingo!
32 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The delivery date shall be the one on which


Explanation:
délais here means
délais de livraison

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes into effect


Explanation:
good luck1

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will start, will take effect


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will run from


Explanation:
or will take effect on the date ...

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be effective


Explanation:
no explanation

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: I would opt for this translation
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time shall start to run, time shall run


Explanation:
Just a quickie. The French word "délai" refers to a period of time of course, but it's more common to refer to "time" in such contexts.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412