KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mandataire liquidateur

English translation: court-appointed liquidator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandataire liquidateur
English translation:court-appointed liquidator
Entered by: swisstell

23:37 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court case
French term or phrase: mandataire liquidateur
legal proceedings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
court-appointed liquidator
Explanation:
I believe
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
this what I used
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1court-appointed liquidator
swisstell
4appointed liquidator
Eva Blanar
1Bankrupcy trustee
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court-appointed liquidator


Explanation:
I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
this what I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. In the UK "liquidator" alone would suffice. http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/termseng.htm#liquitor and http://www.ifppc.com/base/dosquisom/dosglossaire/glossaire.h...
25 mins
  -> thank you - also for added input!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointed liquidator


Explanation:
for bankruptcy

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bankrupcy trustee


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for help...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87