KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

de droit en pareille matière

English translation: in such a case / in pari materia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de droit en pareille matière
English translation:in such a case / in pari materia
Entered by: jordalis

08:38 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: de droit en pareille matière
Le VENDEUR, en s'obligeant aux garanties ordinaires et de droit en pareille matière et notamment sous celles énoncées aux présentes, vend à l’ACQUEREUR, qui accepte, le BIEN ci-après désigné
jordalis
France
in such a case / in pari materia
Explanation:
SELLER, by acknowledging the ordinary and legal guarantees applicable in such a case and, in particular, those outlined in this agreement, sells to the BUYER, who accepts, the property designated hereinbelow...

======

Termium gives...

Anglais :Droit judiciaire

in pari materia s CORRECT,LAT

OBS - Latin expression meaning "in an analogous case". s

Français :Droit judiciaire

in pari materia s CORRECT,LAT

en pareille matière s CORREC
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I'm doing this as a favour for someone and i'm really struggling!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in such a case / in pari materia
Steven Geller
4required by the applicable law/legislation
Yakov Tomara
4statutory ... in such matters
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory ... in such matters


Explanation:
The VENDOR, undertaking to provide the ordinary and statutory guarantees usual in such matters, particularly those mentioned herein, hereby sells to the PURCHASER, who accepts the same, the PROPERTY as described below.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required by the applicable law/legislation


Explanation:
The definitions from the dictionary (see the link):

-- De droit, de plein droit: par le seul effet de la loi, sans contestation possible. "Cela lui revient de droit." -

Matière = domaine du droit;
DR Matière civile, criminelle, commerciale: domaine du droit civil, criminel, commercial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 11:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Steven Geller is right, I should have added \"in such a case\"


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in such a case / in pari materia


Explanation:
SELLER, by acknowledging the ordinary and legal guarantees applicable in such a case and, in particular, those outlined in this agreement, sells to the BUYER, who accepts, the property designated hereinbelow...

======

Termium gives...

Anglais :Droit judiciaire

in pari materia s CORRECT,LAT

OBS - Latin expression meaning "in an analogous case". s

Français :Droit judiciaire

in pari materia s CORRECT,LAT

en pareille matière s CORREC

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I'm doing this as a favour for someone and i'm really struggling!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
5 mins