KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assignation en référé

English translation: injunctive or interlocutory summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assignation en référé
English translation:injunctive or interlocutory summons
Entered by: Steven Geller

21:30 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance/litigations
French term or phrase: assignation en référé
Title of document "Assignation en référé devant monsieur le president du tribunal de grande instance de XXX"
This must be a summons or subpoena, and there must be a corresponding legal term in English. I found "injunction"
and also "summary judgment". What do you suggest is best? Thank you my friends.
Gayle Wallimann
injunctive or interlocutory summons
Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, you ought not to be translating that document \"word-for-word\". The French boilerplate should be converted to English language boilerplate (not English common law).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a summons requiring the presence of the summonee to give evidence why a restraining order (injunciton) should not be issued.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you Steven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1injunctive or interlocutory summons
Steven Geller
4ProZ glossaries cross-reference
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1Summonszaphod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injunctive or interlocutory summons


Explanation:
Au plaisir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, you ought not to be translating that document \"word-for-word\". The French boilerplate should be converted to English language boilerplate (not English common law).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a summons requiring the presence of the summonee to give evidence why a restraining order (injunciton) should not be issued.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you Steven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, all 3 of your elements must be included. It is injunctive and interlocutory, not either or. This is a summons to a hearing where an interlocutory injunction/restraining order is being applied for.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Summons


Explanation:
Tout court. The rest is very clumsy to use

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Summons alone does not convey the full meaning of what is going on. The procedure "en référé" has a specific meaning.
8 hrs
  -> Yeah, it means it was speeded up, it doesn't mean all the fifty cent words Steven attached, It's exactly the same , just summary.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ProZ glossaries cross-reference


Explanation:
By way of cross-reference, the URL to the ProZ glossary entry of a similar term (assigné en référé) which was posted on 14/03/02 :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/164710.

All of this is post-grading and obviously for info only.

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mca31.htm

Steven's answer includes all 3 elements.
Interlocutory (follows initiating writ & precedes trial) and (rather than "or") injunctive (re. application for an injunction/restraining order) and summons - of course. All elements apply : "summons for an interlocutory injunction/restraining order" - suggested alternative rendering.

laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/316/4.html

www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/2350.html

Steven is also right about not sticking to English common law definitions, and your target reader in apparently US. In spite of common origins, it’s different again. The English legal system is an animal apart!


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412