KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

il échet d’y faire droit

English translation: the request should (therefore) be granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il échet d'y faire droit
English translation:the request should (therefore) be granted
Entered by: Alan Boydell

23:29 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: il échet d’y faire droit
SUR L’ACTION CIVILE
Attendu que cette constitution de partie civile est régulière en la forme, et partant recevable ; qu’il échet d’y faire droit ;
Alan Boydell
France
il échet d'y faire droit, i.e il convient d'y faire droit
Explanation:
it is a ritual sentence at the end of a judicial decision, it is not IL ECHOIT and not either POURTANT for partant,
partant means PAR CONSEQUENT,

therefore, the request should be granted
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide Isabelle. Je ne me voyais vraiment pas m'en sortir tout seul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that it must be grantedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4it should be allowed
Gillian Hargreaves
4il échet d'y faire droit, i.e il convient d'y faire droit
Isabelle Louis
4that one must respect itjeremie laniez
4echet is a form of echoitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4à mon avis qu'il "échoit"Albert Golub
3leave (to intervene) is granted
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à mon avis qu'il "échoit"


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that it must be granted


Explanation:
Since the claim for damages is proper in form and thus admiissible, it must be granted.

partant is pourtant, right?>

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that one must respect it


Explanation:
i would say also that "partant" can't be "pourtant"

it's really "partant" a bit like "starting"


    mother tongue
jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave (to intervene) is granted


Explanation:
OR the application is acceded to

Trying to fit anglo saxon procedure

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il échet d'y faire droit, i.e il convient d'y faire droit


Explanation:
it is a ritual sentence at the end of a judicial decision, it is not IL ECHOIT and not either POURTANT for partant,
partant means PAR CONSEQUENT,

therefore, the request should be granted

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide Isabelle. Je ne me voyais vraiment pas m'en sortir tout seul.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it should be allowed


Explanation:
just another possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echet is a form of echoit


Explanation:
voir le Larousse

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576