International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

partie succombante

English translation: the defeated party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partie succombante
English translation:the defeated party
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

13:30 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / arbitration
French term or phrase: partie succombante
Les frais d'arbitrage seront à la charge de la Partie succombante.
César Cornejo Fuster
the losing party
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the defeated party
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Of course! Thank you for the reminder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the losing partyPaul Stevens
4the losing sidemckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the losing party


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the defeated party

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Of course! Thank you for the reminder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx& Associates
6 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the losing side


Explanation:
the winning side/the losing side

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922