KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Intérêts lésés

English translation: the injured parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Intérêts lésés
English translation:the injured parties
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:31 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / International Law
French term or phrase: Intérêts lésés
L'Etat n'a pas l'intention d'expropier les futurs exploitants ni saisir aucun de leurs biens. Toutefois, si les circomstances ou une situation critique exigent de telles mesures, l'Etat reconnait que, conformément au droit internationa, il sera tenu de verser aux intérêts lésés une adéquate indemnité.
César Cornejo Fuster
the injured parties
Explanation:
those whose interests would be harmed
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Kyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the injured parties
Guy Bray
4 +1infringements of rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the injured parties


Explanation:
those whose interests would be harmed

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Kyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  xxxFranH: léser = to injure someone, infringe their legal rights
10 mins

agree  Fiona Missett
12 mins

agree  DPolice
27 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
54 mins

agree  VBaby
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infringements of rights


Explanation:
or

in English you compensate parties for infringement of rights

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
14 mins