International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tiers constructeur

English translation: third-party builder (manufacturer)


13:37 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tiers constructeur
Gen. conditions of contract:

"Pendant une période de dix ans, à compter de la réception des prestations, le titulaire est tenu de fournir, sur la demande de la personne publique, d'un autre bénéficiaire ou d'un tiers constructeur, l'aide technique nécessaire à l'exercice du droit de reproduire défini à l'article C-20". Is it just "a third party"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:third-party builder (manufacturer)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks. I am going withj "third party manufacturer"
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7third-party builder (manufacturer)xxxPaulaMac
4third(party manufactuer -OR- third-party OEM
Steven Geller
4thrird-party contractorxxxblomguib
4a builder as a third party?
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a builder as a third party?


Explanation:
What kind of contract is this? Mortgage/dev't?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
third-party builder (manufacturer)


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks. I am going withj "third party manufacturer"
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande: Absolutely correct!
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
42 mins

agree  Geoff
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Clearly so.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrird-party contractor


Explanation:
if we're talking about (civil engineering)building projects

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third(party manufactuer -OR- third-party OEM


Explanation:
Imprint - license agreement - copyright - trademarks - [ Traduire cette page ]
... rest with the manufacturer without exception. ... us to a third party only with the ... reviennent
toujours au constructeur. ... opérée par un tiers doit immédiatement ...
www.soft-imaging.de/overview/imprint.php

[PDF] Règlements Enduro Enduro Rules
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Insurance (Third Party) ....
23 062.45 ... FIM de Constructeur, sera admis ... an FIM Manufacturer's licence ...
www.fim.ch/en/rules/Sportifs/cer/Enduro/ ANN062/2002/02-REGL%20ENDURO_en.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246