KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

fournitures courantes

English translation: current equipment catalogue / list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fournitures courantes
English translation:current equipment catalogue / list
Entered by: zaphod

15:46 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public sector
French term or phrase: fournitures courantes
This is in the context of "marchés publics".
"Il existait jusqu'à présent trois cahiers de clauses administratives générales (C.C.A.G.) applicables aux marchés publics : celui des travaux, celui des fournitures courantes et des services et celui des marchés industriels."
Day-to-day supplies?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
current equipment catalogue / list
Explanation:
stuff in use. Ususalkly just called a Current Equipment Catalogue
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5current equipment catalogue / listzaphod
4routine suppliesxxxPaulaMac
3 +1general supplies
swisstell
4expandable suppliesCharov
4required suppliesxxxjerryk
4Regular supplies
5Q
3consumables
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general supplies


Explanation:
is my version (but I recommend you wait for further input)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: so far, the best!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regular supplies


Explanation:
I agree with your analsis, but day-to-day may be too specific. I think this indicates regular, rather than one-off ('exceptionel'), purchases which may be monthly or even quarterly, but are regular and constant. I can't find a specific term, but regular seems a safer bet.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required supplies


Explanation:
I think the implication of "courantes" here is that supplies are provided to meet on-going demands and requirements over time.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expandable supplies


Explanation:
Suggested by Termium. I do not know whether it is appropriate in your context. An example of what expandable supplies are: "replace expandable supplies such as paper, toner, etc."
(Source:
www.ipmaac.org/files/taskcler.txt)


    Reference: http://www.ipmaac.org/files/taskcler.txt
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine supplies


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current equipment catalogue / list


Explanation:
stuff in use. Ususalkly just called a Current Equipment Catalogue

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Mary

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumables


Explanation:
I rather like "general supplies" as it has a wider application than my suggestion. But consumables may fit.

Indications of context - it is not restricted to ink & toner etc but can also apply to larger industrial contexts.






    Reference: http://www.yourwindow.to/information-security/gl_consumables...
    Reference: http://www.agie-charmilles.com/en/services/glossary.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412