KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conducteur d'étude

English translation: study director (or administrator)


15:56 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public sector
French term or phrase: conducteur d'étude
Gov't contracts:
"il y a souvent intérêt à designer au sein de la personne publique un responsable technique de l'étude, ou conducteur d'étude, chargé, en raison de ses fonctions et de ses compétences techniques, de préparer le programme et de le soumettre à l'approbation des autorités concernées, de proposer une liste de prestataires potentiels, de dépouiller les réponses aux demandes d'offres et enfin de suivre l'exécution du marché."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:study director (or administrator)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Experimentation and the NATO Dynamic
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... in both air defense and subsurface weapons control systems. Mr. Holme was study director
for Aerospace 2020, and he is a member of the National Defense Council ...
www.saclant.nato.int/cde/Oslo Symposium/ Speeches/Sess2a.doc

Hits on Google = 12,700
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3study leaderxxxdepgrl
4 +2project manager
Madeleine van Zanten
5study leaderJane Lamb-Ruiz
4study director (or administrator)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study leader


Explanation:
or group study leader

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study leader


Explanation:
the one who leads the study or study director also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:44:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lead researcher: to sound really Internet age

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project manager


Explanation:
this is what it seems to be, acoording to the context

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
36 mins

agree  Charov: Another possibility is "project leader".
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study director (or administrator)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 11:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Experimentation and the NATO Dynamic
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... in both air defense and subsurface weapons control systems. Mr. Holme was study director
for Aerospace 2020, and he is a member of the National Defense Council ...
www.saclant.nato.int/cde/Oslo Symposium/ Speeches/Sess2a.doc

Hits on Google = 12,700

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven.
Mary