KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

coopérants

English translation: co-contractors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coopérants
English translation:co-contractors
Entered by: lefoque

15:43 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / government contracts
French term or phrase: coopérants
Government contracts. It must mean something like "other contractors" in this context, not the usual meaning of someone working in another country for the time of their military service.

"Cette garantie ne porte que sur la bonne exécution par le titulaire des travaux lui incombant conformément aux prescriptions techniques applicables et selon les usages courants de la profession pour l'usinage, le montage et les essais du matériel au moment de leur réalisation. Le titulaire devra exiger de ses fournisseurs, coopérants et sous-traitants la garantie définie par les prescriptions techniques applicables et, pour les recours découlant de celle-ci, subroger l'Etat dans ses droits vis à vis des fournisseurs."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
co-contractors
Explanation:
This is it.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cooperants
Marian Greenfield
5International cooperation employeesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1co-contractors
lefoque
4contract workers
swisstell
4co-operation partners
Yakov Tomara
4other contractors
Massimo Gaido
4 -3French>English
juergen kiesel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-operation partners


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other contractors


Explanation:
I think "other contractors", or simply "contractors" should work here.
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: I don't think so. We have to reflect the fact of joint work between "titulaire" and "coopérants" based on a kind of agreement, hence 'partners'
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperants


Explanation:
If your dealing with a technical cooperation agreement, that's what they're called, especially in international organizationese.

Queen's Project on International Development - Projects Main
... site and began its design. The cooperants also investigated shipping possibilities
for the organization, researched international organizations that could form ...
engsoc.queensu.ca/qpid/projects/samerica/bolivia.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

CIDA: Getting funding from CIDA and its partners
... SOURCES FOR... Multilateral and International Organizations: ... Permanent Residents Describes
opportunities for cooperants, consultants, interns, advisor/volunteers ...
www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/gettingfunding.htm - 40k - 12 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Youth Focus
... with a large number of international organizations and, most importantly, the people
and ... that can also recruit youth as cooperants if they have the necessary ...
www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/.../eff12ba4cbb097c1852566ce00644c8a/ 128e65a535127796852569ba004cd441?OpenDocument - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.acdi-cida.gc.ca ]

factsfigure
... TROPMED/Philippines: Linkages with international organizations included UNICEF, Kellog’s
Asia ... Cancer, etc. Among in-country cooperants were ministries of health ...
www.tm.mahidol.ac.th/seameo/factsfigure.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CUSO Mozambique Program
... links with Canadian and international organizations; To contribute to the improvement ... The
strength of CUSO: our cooperants - experienced, flexible and dynamic. ...
www.cusomoz.virconn.com/cusomoz.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

My Links
... at the EPO Vacancies in International Organizations Stellen Jobs & Adverts / Stellenangebote ... Pages
The Complete Menu CERN Cooperants' home page CERN News System ...
svesin.free.fr/links.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Hans MULLER's home page at nicewww.cern.ch
... Travel tips Cooperants CERN; Nyon Paleo festivals; Monteux Jazz festival. Geneva
Bazar: email annonces; Z-annonces. JOB VACANCIES, International Organizations. Physics ...
hmuller.home.cern.ch/hmuller/DEFAULT.HTM - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

ECUANEX
... 15% _____ Employees of International organizations, eg, (UNESCO, PNUD, OAS, IADB ... seminars
(INTERNET CONFERENCE) -International cooperants train staff 5. Other ...
som.csudh.edu/fac/lpress/devnat/ nations/ecuador/ecuanex.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Can also mean a young aidworker, e.g. Peace corpsman
1 hr
  -> Indeed. As a matter of fact, a UN doc. I was translating include Peace Corpsmen as part of a technical cooperation agreement and specifically called them cooperants.

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Yes, this is a CIDA term
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
French>English


Explanation:
Ten years experience in translations of all combinations and always with native speakers. Feel free to contact us.

We are the Italian office of one of the leading translation agencies in Europe As we provide a database with many experienced translators all over Europe and especially for your current project, in Italy. We have professional translators that have already experience in the above mentioned fields. Our prices are calculated in the target language. For any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us or visit our homepage (www.proverb.it). We look forward to hearing from you soon. Best regards Francesco Franzese

proverb Italia s.r.l.
GLI ESPERTI DELLE LINGUE

Sede ROMA
via Santamaura, 49
00192 Roma
Tel. +39 06 39726206
Tel. +39 06 39030077
Fax +39 06 39038784
mailto:roma@proverb.it

Sede MILANO
via G. da Udine, 34
20156 Milano
Tel. +39 02 38093525
Fax. +39 02 38093526
mailto:milano@proverb.it


mailto:italia@proverb.it
http://www.proverb.it



    Reference: http://www.proverb.it
    Reference: http://www.proverb.de
juergen kiesel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  5Q: Cheers for the info, but there is another section of the site for adverts.
1 hr

disagree  Marian Greenfield: this is a totally inappropriate place for your advertisement
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please, this is not the place to post
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract workers


Explanation:
k.i.s.s. after all that long things you had before me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International cooperation employees


Explanation:

The whole system of coopérants in France is very specific, similar to but not the same as US aid.

http://www.snes.edu/hf/hf_t10.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the description of how it works at the URL above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the correct term:

Aid workers and technical assistants in english google texts referring to the \"coopération\" system through the French foreign office.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-contractors


Explanation:
This is it.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Exactly the context I'm dealing with: coopérant / sous-traitant (sub-contractor)
1130 days