KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

temperament

English translation: restrictions


15:25 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: temperament
la nouvelle legislation a institue quelques temperament a ce principe

(please excuse my lack of accents)

Thanks in advance
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:restrictions
Explanation:
...has imposed a few restrictions...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
In the context, I think "restrictions" worked very well.

Thank you to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2changes that mitigate this principleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4amendmentsclarb
4restrictions
Endre Both


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictions


Explanation:
...has imposed a few restrictions...

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
In the context, I think "restrictions" worked very well.

Thank you to everyone

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendments


Explanation:
approved amendements (guidelines)to a legislation

clarb
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changes that mitigate this principle


Explanation:
It'the first meaning of tempérament here: meaning: balanced changes, attenuation, mitigation, tempering

see The Robert

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
0 min

agree  Endre Both: You're right, Jane.
4 hrs