KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

non commintoire

English translation: [on a] per-infraction [basis]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non comminatoire
English translation:[on a] per-infraction [basis]
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:23 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / appeals argument
French term or phrase: non commintoire
This is in an appeals argument requesting the imposition of penalties on a company for violation of copyright protection. The full phrase is "interdire a la societe X la commercialisation du produit y sous une astreinte definitive et non comminatoire de 1.000 eurs par infraction constatee a compter du la signification du jugement a intervenir."
I am confused as to the meaning of comminatoire in this context, and any help with a smooth translation of this into American English would be very much appreciated. Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
To prohibit Company X from selling the product under threat of the imposition of a per-infraction
Explanation:
The key here seems to be the difference between "astreinte" and "comminatoire"
astreinte, in the legal sense means a periodic or daily fine while comminatoire means a penalty for non-compliance. It would seems that a case is being made here for a fine that would allow a penalty for each separate infraction as opposed to one flat fee penalty - I would suggest that the sentence could be completed like this :
rather than a fixed penalty
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes sense in this context.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-compliantxxxdepgrl
4non provisionalctelle
3To prohibit Company X from selling the product under threat of the imposition of a per-infraction
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-compliant


Explanation:
you mean "comminatoire"

source: Robert Collins

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To prohibit Company X from selling the product under threat of the imposition of a per-infraction


Explanation:
The key here seems to be the difference between "astreinte" and "comminatoire"
astreinte, in the legal sense means a periodic or daily fine while comminatoire means a penalty for non-compliance. It would seems that a case is being made here for a fine that would allow a penalty for each separate infraction as opposed to one flat fee penalty - I would suggest that the sentence could be completed like this :
rather than a fixed penalty

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes sense in this context.


5483 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non provisional


Explanation:
Selon cette source (CNRTL) voici la définition de comminatoire : DROIT. Qui renferme la menace d'une sanction, en cas de contravention. Clause, disposition, sentence comminatoire. Les peines comminatoires ne sont pas encourues de plein droit et peuvent ne pas être infligées. L'astreinte est souvent une mesure comminatoire.

Donc, une astreinte non comminatoire est une astreinte qui s'appliquera de plein droit, autrement dit, il n'y aura pas lieu de repasser devant un juge pour la fixer .

Je propose donc "non provisional penalty" / irrevocable penalty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5483 jours (2017-05-26 15:48:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En terme de confiance : 100% pour le sens français

ctelle
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench