KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Il a ete expose ce qui suit

English translation: WHEREAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il a ete expose ce qui suit
English translation:WHEREAS
Entered by: Stella Woods

06:59 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Il a ete expose ce qui suit
Legal term at beginning of contract
Stella Woods
WHEREAS
Explanation:
Old form, setting out the preamble
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6WHEREAS
Peter Freckleton
4 +1The following was set out / explained
Hazel Whiteley
4the following was statedDPolice
3The following arguments have been set forthAmy Sommer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The following arguments have been set forth


Explanation:
Without knowing the rest of the sentence or the context, this is how I would translate. Hope it helps.
Amy

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following was set out / explained


Explanation:
Without more context on what it was that was set out or explained, I can't give anything more legal or more specific to a contract.

In English law contracts it is also normal to write "WHEREAS:" and then set out background information in the form of a list (eg information on the parties, on any previous, related contracts between them, and on the circumstances under which they agreed to enter into the present contract)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, for "whereas"
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following was stated


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=followi...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
WHEREAS


Explanation:
Old form, setting out the preamble

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
19 mins

agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
4 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, exactly.
5 hrs

agree  Dav1d
5 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
6 hrs
  -> Thanks to all above