KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

concession d'ouvrages

English translation: public works concession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concession d'ouvrages
English translation:public works concession
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:50 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / public sector
French term or phrase: concession d'ouvrages
African gov't is considering allowing a foreign company to build an airport.

"En effet, en application des articles 11 et 16 du code du domaine de l’Etat, la concession est un des modes de gestion des dépendances du domaine public artificiel.

"Il s'agit alors d'une concession d'ouvrages qui, aux termes des dispositions expresses de l'article 16 du code du domaine de l’Etat, peut être conclue de gré à gré."
Public works concession?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
works concession
Explanation:
In this case, I think that you are right to add "public" works concession.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks again Gayle!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work concession or simply concession
Camaxilo
4works concession
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works concession


Explanation:
In this case, I think that you are right to add "public" works concession.

Robert & Collins Dictionary


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks again Gayle!
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work concession or simply concession


Explanation:
It is a concession. It is a foreign owned property, under the chapters of the international land concession. I don't think that the word public will be very good here. Just put, works concession, or work permit, in fact that is what it is, a permit. The word public in a particular country doesn't mix in, all that well, with foreign ownership of the airport. See the African country owns the land and the foreign company that built the airstrip owns the airport, although the airport is for public use. For the country's people it will be public, under the law is not quite public. If this is something that has legal implications have the translation reviewed by an expert lawyer in the subject. Just an advice! Good luck.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese