KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

venir aux droits (des garants)

English translation: assume the powers (of guarantors)


03:14 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: venir aux droits (des garants)
Il y aura solidarité et indivisibilité entre toutes personnes venant aux droits des garants.
Paul Sadur
English translation:assume the powers (of guarantors)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
I found that this was previously answered from a definition found in a bilingual law dictionary as "succeeding to the rights and obligations of the guarantors". I should have checked there first.
Thanks for your interest.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assume the powers (of guarantors)
Yakov Tomara
5subrogated to the rights of (guarantors)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4taking over the rightsMary Lalevee


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assume the powers (of guarantors)


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
I found that this was previously answered from a definition found in a bilingual law dictionary as "succeeding to the rights and obligations of the guarantors". I should have checked there first.
Thanks for your interest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
56 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxninasc
8 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subrogated to the rights of (guarantors)


Explanation:
1 - http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=467507&secid=.-

subrogation n.

The substitution of one person for another so that the person substituted succeeds to the rights of the other. Thus an insurer who indemnifies his insured against the loss of goods may be subrogated to the insured person's rights against a third party whose negligence caused the loss.

Dictionary of Law, Oxford University Press © Market House Books Ltd 1


2 - http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/archive/2001/c_28920011013fr...

2001/C 289/24 Affaire C-290/01: Demande de décision préjudicielle, présentée par jugement de la Cour de cassation (chambre commerciale, financière et économique), rendu le 17 juillet 2001, dans l'affaire Receveur principal des douanes françaises de Villepinte contre Sté Tang Frères, venant aux droits de la SA Derruder & Cie

3 - http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2001/c_28920011013en...

2001/C 289/24 Case C-290/01: Reference for a preliminary ruling by the Cour de Cassation (Chambre commerciale, financière et économique) by judgment of that court of 17 July 2001 in the case of Receveur Principal des Douanes Françaises de Villepinte against Société Tang Frères, subrogated to the rights of Derruder et Cie

Examples :

www.aepcustomer.com/customerchoice/ohio/providerinformation... AEPRetailGuarantyFormat.doc

“Subject to the foregoing, upon payment of all of the Obligations to AEP, Guarantor shall be subrogated to the rights of AEP against Debtor, and…”


www.mallesons.com/publications/ CapitalMarketsFinancingofInfrastructureAssets.pdf

“…the rights of the bondholders in respect of the payment are subrogated to the rights of the financial guarantor.”


www.depositpower.com.au/.../DP_application_form_shrt.pdf/ $FILE/DP_Application_form_shrt.pdf –

“If the Applicant fails to pay any amount hereunder, the Guarantor shall be subrogated to the rights of the Applicant to seek recovery or relief against ...”



    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=467507&secid=.-
    europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/archive/2001/c_28920011013fr.html & europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2001/c_28920
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking over the rights


Explanation:
or subrogating the rights.
HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318