KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

il a ete admis a presenter son Memoire de Sortie

English translation: he was accepted to defend his final thesis/dissertation


04:11 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: il a ete admis a presenter son Memoire de Sortie
an academic certificate
Valerie
English translation:he was accepted to defend his final thesis/dissertation
Explanation:
in the U.S., when a student presents his final thesis, we usually use the word defend, because he has to answer questions from a jury regarding his research and final paper
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he was accepted to defend his final thesis/dissertation
Sara Freitas
4 +1He qualified to defend his thesis to graduatemarycb
4See sentence below
Pat Rolland


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See sentence below


Explanation:
He has been accepted to present/submit his final written dissertation

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he was accepted to defend his final thesis/dissertation


Explanation:
in the U.S., when a student presents his final thesis, we usually use the word defend, because he has to answer questions from a jury regarding his research and final paper

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He qualified to defend his thesis to graduate


Explanation:
because one must pass requirements before being "admis" - "admissibilite" is already an accomplishment so that notion is best captured by "qualified"

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, or he was asked to
1 hr