KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Le troisième tiret du premier alinéa de l'article 1er du décret ..

English translation: Article 1 Paragraph 1 Item 3 of Decree dated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le troisième tiret du premier alinéa de l'article 1er du décret ..
English translation:Article 1 Paragraph 1 Item 3 of Decree dated
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:39 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Le troisième tiret du premier alinéa de l'article 1er du décret ..
Please translate:
Le troisième tiret du premier alinéa de l'article 1er du décret du
18 mars 1994 susvisé


------------------------------
Art. 1er. - I. - Le troisième tiret du premier alinéa de l'article 1er du décret du
18 mars 1994 susvisé est rédigé ainsi qu'il suit :
>
II. - Le dernier alinéa du même article est abrogé.
Art. 2. - Au deuxième alinéa de l'article 3 du décret du 18 mars 1994
susvisé, le membre de phrase : > est supprimé.
Art. 3. - L'article 3 du décret du 20 juin 1994 susvisé est remplacé par les
dispositions suivantes :
>
Art. 5. - L'article R. 147-3 du code de l'urbanisme est remplacé par les
dispositions suivantes :

http://b-simon.ifrance.com/b-simon/fichzip/10072000.pdf

JO Numéro 126 du 1 Juin 1997 page 8601 TEXTES GENERAUX MINISTERE ...
JO Numéro 126 du 1 Juin 1997 page 8601 TEXTES GENERAUX MINISTERE DE L'EQUIPEMENT ...
I. - Le troisième tiret du premier alinéa de l'article 1er du décret du ...
http://www.acnusa.fr/juridique/zone_de_bruit/Dcret_n97_607_p... [More results from www.acnusa.fr]
Deb Phillips
Article 1 Paragraph 1 Item 3 of Decree dated ...
Explanation:
'tiret' is the dash marking an item in an itemised list being part of the 'alinea' (Paragraph or Point) in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above would be in case you refer to the Item. In your case it would be: \"Item 3 in Paragraph 1 of Article 1 of the aforesaid Decree dated 18 March 1994 shall read as follows:\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t translate \'tiret\' as \'line number\' as not all lines begin with \'tirets.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Sous-section\' is \'subsection\' AFAIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Line number N \' in French would be \'N-ième ligne\'. Example: \"la troisième ligne du cinquième alinéa\" (http://www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2000/special8/proced.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Chambers Encyclopedia, 1959 (I haven\'t read it personally but was so told by a person who had read). The entry specifically deals with French Law. The following translations of the parts of a legal document (namely Civil Code) are used:

(Fr) Livre / (Eng) Book
(Fr) Titre / (Eng) Title
(Fr) Chapitre / (Eng) Chapter
(Fr) Section / (Eng) Section
(Fr) Article / (Eng) Article


And we can now add:

(Fr) Sous-section / (Eng) Subsection
(Fr) Alinéa / (Eng) Paragraph
(Fr) Tiret / (Eng) Item or Subparagraph
(Fr) Ligne / (Eng) Line

There are also cases of references to numbered sentences (very often in German legal texts).
Also I think that in contracts it is sometimes advisable to translate French \'Article\' as \'Paragraph\' or \'Clause\' and then \'Alinéa\' would be \'subparagraph\' or \'subclause.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also \'sous-alinéa\' which is \'subparagraph\' and if we were so unlucky to translate \'Alinéa\' as \'subparagraph,\' we could use \'item.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'ll never finish with it :o))

\'Tome\' or \'volume\' are also used in French and should of course be translated as \'volume.\' Also French \'paragraphe\' would be \'subsection\' rather than \'paragraph\', see French Civil Code structure at http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/frame_codes1.htm
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Article 1 Paragraph 1 Item 3 of Decree dated ...
Yakov Tomara
4 +1top-down hierarchy
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Article 1 Paragraph 1 Item 3 of Decree dated ...


Explanation:
'tiret' is the dash marking an item in an itemised list being part of the 'alinea' (Paragraph or Point) in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above would be in case you refer to the Item. In your case it would be: \"Item 3 in Paragraph 1 of Article 1 of the aforesaid Decree dated 18 March 1994 shall read as follows:\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t translate \'tiret\' as \'line number\' as not all lines begin with \'tirets.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Sous-section\' is \'subsection\' AFAIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Line number N \' in French would be \'N-ième ligne\'. Example: \"la troisième ligne du cinquième alinéa\" (http://www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2000/special8/proced.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Chambers Encyclopedia, 1959 (I haven\'t read it personally but was so told by a person who had read). The entry specifically deals with French Law. The following translations of the parts of a legal document (namely Civil Code) are used:

(Fr) Livre / (Eng) Book
(Fr) Titre / (Eng) Title
(Fr) Chapitre / (Eng) Chapter
(Fr) Section / (Eng) Section
(Fr) Article / (Eng) Article


And we can now add:

(Fr) Sous-section / (Eng) Subsection
(Fr) Alinéa / (Eng) Paragraph
(Fr) Tiret / (Eng) Item or Subparagraph
(Fr) Ligne / (Eng) Line

There are also cases of references to numbered sentences (very often in German legal texts).
Also I think that in contracts it is sometimes advisable to translate French \'Article\' as \'Paragraph\' or \'Clause\' and then \'Alinéa\' would be \'subparagraph\' or \'subclause.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also \'sous-alinéa\' which is \'subparagraph\' and if we were so unlucky to translate \'Alinéa\' as \'subparagraph,\' we could use \'item.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'ll never finish with it :o))

\'Tome\' or \'volume\' are also used in French and should of course be translated as \'volume.\' Also French \'paragraphe\' would be \'subsection\' rather than \'paragraph\', see French Civil Code structure at http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/frame_codes1.htm

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emeline
6 mins

agree  Linda Young
25 mins

agree  xxxninasc
43 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Yup
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-down hierarchy


Explanation:
section / article - article
paragraph - alinea
item - tiret


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: That sums it up nicely for reference purposes.
1 hr
  -> I do hope so. By the way, the very top usually is "chapter". And thanks!