KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

DONT ACTE

English translation: duly noted OR acknowledged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DONT ACTE
English translation:duly noted OR acknowledged
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

00:48 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: DONT ACTE
DONT ACTE (fin d'un contrat)
JCG
duly noted OR acknowledged
Explanation:
none

Robert et Collins
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duly noted OR acknowledged
Isabelle Louis
5formally notedxxxcaroail
4of which this is the deed
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly noted OR acknowledged


Explanation:
none

Robert et Collins

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which this is the deed


Explanation:
Bit literal, but I believe this is the sense you need --- it is the 'tail' that rounds off, many pages later, after the 'It is hereby agreed....' with which these sort of documents usually start!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formally noted


Explanation:
cf Bridge's Council of Europe Legal Dictionary

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107