KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

veille juridique

English translation: legal watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veille juridique
English translation:legal watch
Entered by: Emeline

11:16 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: veille juridique
à l'instar de la veille technologique, peut-on dire "legal scanning" ou existe-t-il une terminologie particulière ? Peut-on également employer le terme "monitoring" ?

Merci
Emeline
Legal Watch
Explanation:
see http://www.rbanet.com/legal/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RBA\'s Legal Watch program defends retailers against unfair actions that affect the cost of doing business. The Legal Watch program works in four areas:


We work actively with other like-minded groups (e.g. Small Business Legislative Council, US Chamber of Commerce to shape legislation and regulatory proposals.

We analyze key regulations and issues, and then help the bakery industry understand, comply and act on these regulations.

We operate a Legal Help Line to assist RBA members with individual questions and concerns.

We publish legal and regulatory guides on the changing and often confusing dictates of legislation and regulations, like food labeling and ergonomics.

RBA\'s Legal Watch program is headed by Gerard P. Panaro, Esq.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Legal Watch
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1jurisprudence
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal Watch


Explanation:
see http://www.rbanet.com/legal/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RBA\'s Legal Watch program defends retailers against unfair actions that affect the cost of doing business. The Legal Watch program works in four areas:


We work actively with other like-minded groups (e.g. Small Business Legislative Council, US Chamber of Commerce to shape legislation and regulatory proposals.

We analyze key regulations and issues, and then help the bakery industry understand, comply and act on these regulations.

We operate a Legal Help Line to assist RBA members with individual questions and concerns.

We publish legal and regulatory guides on the changing and often confusing dictates of legislation and regulations, like food labeling and ergonomics.

RBA\'s Legal Watch program is headed by Gerard P. Panaro, Esq.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> Bonjour Gilles!

agree  Arthur Borges
3 hrs

agree  Guy Bray
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jurisprudence


Explanation:
maintain technological jurisdiction.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7