KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

plate-forme d'homologation

English translation: standardization platform


15:26 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: plate-forme d'homologation
"Un Avis XXX annoncera la date de demarrage effective du service. Dans cette attente, plate-forme d'homologation reste ouvert aux etablissement."

Standard Bureau/Office?
Joy Lewis
English translation:standardization platform
Explanation:
"homologation" can also be interpreted as standardization.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standardization platform
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3approval standards
Ben Gaia
3approval platformMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standardization platform


Explanation:
"homologation" can also be interpreted as standardization.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval standards


Explanation:
Poor grammar in text, not enough context

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115