KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

clause resolutoire

English translation: Resolutory clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clause resolutoire
English translation:Resolutory clause
Entered by: GILOU

18:57 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: clause resolutoire
In a FR contract document relating to the arts, the title "Clause resolutoire" appears and apparently has to do with services and agency in relation to an entertainment production.

Any clues as to a standard EN translation of this term?
xxxVadney
Resolutory clause
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ART.13 - EXPLICIT RESOLUTORY CLAUSE. 13.1 The following cases of breach of contract
will bring about the cancellation by right of this agreement, without the ...
www.cerved.com/xportal/en/products/reteaffari-en.jsp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Unusable for a transaction Unusable for a transaction
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... for a transaction Specimen Unless stipulated otherwise elsewhere in this document,
the act of sale shall bear a movable hypothec clause, a resolutory clause ...
www.acaiq.com/site/pdf_www/formulaires_rec/ prom_achat_ent_a.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3avoidance clause
Isabelle Louis
4Resolutory clause
GILOU
4holding
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding


Explanation:
the <clause resolutoire> could be the <holding> or a <cancellation clause>... I would assume you can tell from the context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avoidance clause


Explanation:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM clause résolutoire

Reference OMI,Gloss Termes techniques,Londres 1982



(1)
TERM avoidance clause

Reference IMO,Gloss Termes techniques,London 1982



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resolutive clause

GDT


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
46 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Ben Gaia: comprehensive answer!
51 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Sue Crocker
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resolutory clause


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 19:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ART.13 - EXPLICIT RESOLUTORY CLAUSE. 13.1 The following cases of breach of contract
will bring about the cancellation by right of this agreement, without the ...
www.cerved.com/xportal/en/products/reteaffari-en.jsp - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Unusable for a transaction Unusable for a transaction
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... for a transaction Specimen Unless stipulated otherwise elsewhere in this document,
the act of sale shall bear a movable hypothec clause, a resolutory clause ...
www.acaiq.com/site/pdf_www/formulaires_rec/ prom_achat_ent_a.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482