KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

société civile professionnelle

English translation: professional (civil) partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société civile professionale
English translation:professional (civil) partnership
Entered by: Parrot

21:35 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: société civile professionnelle
What would be the correct English equivalent of a "société civile professionnelle" entered into by lawyers, notaries public, auditors or any LICENSED PRACTITIONER that cannot form a company but has to sign things in his own name and behalf? Partnership? Association? ??? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
professional partnership
Explanation:
Translations suggested by GDT:

- professional civil partnership;
- non-trading profession company;
- professional civil company.

The following explanation is given in GDT for :
\"C\'est la loi du 29 novembre 1966, modifiée le 31 décembre 1990, qui autorise les membres des professions libérales à constituer des sociétés civiles pour exercer leur profession. Dans ce type de société, les associés mettent en commun les moyens matériels et les recettes professionnelles, et partagent ensuite les bénéfices au prorata des parts détenues. Les associés répondent indéfiniment et solidairement des dettes de la société à l\'égard des tiers.\"

I think however that it isn\'t necessary to write \"civil\" in English given the following explanation from the same GDT: \"En droit français et québécois, les sociétés de personnes se subdivisent en « sociétés civiles » et en « sociétés commerciales ». Par définition une « société civile » a pour objet des opérations civiles, par exemple la prestation de services comptables, financiers, juridiques ou médicaux. La « société civile » est une notion juridique française et québécoise qui n\'a pas sa contrepartie en droit anglais.\"

\"Professional partnership\" gives numerous hits when searchedin the uk domain.


Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for the tons of research Yakov, I find your conclusions sound regarding my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partnershipsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4limited liability partnership
Marian Greenfield
2professional partnership
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited liability partnership


Explanation:
I think that's as close as you can get in English.

InvestorWords.com Investing Glossary - Limited Liability ...
... Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Another name for a Limited Liability
Company, often used by professional associations. Add this ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5636 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Corporation LLC sole proprietorship limited liability company ...
... Limited Liability Partnership (LLP). LLP in general: California allows attorneys
and accountants to operate their practices as a limited liability partnership. ...
www.mycorporation.com/Llp.htm - 30k

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not necessarily an LLP
30 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partnerships


Explanation:
in the US, these are generally partnerships. Doctors, lawyers and accountants.

Part of definition from Black's: A business owned by two or more persons that is not organized as a corporation. Taxes are paid individually.

So we just say partnerships but there is also a limited partnership and non-trading partnership. Though in English you don't say non-trading partnership unless you need the French meaning to come through.
A limited partnership has to do with different partners being liable for different amounts of the debts.

Association is generally associated with the non-profit area.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
professional partnership


Explanation:
Translations suggested by GDT:

- professional civil partnership;
- non-trading profession company;
- professional civil company.

The following explanation is given in GDT for :
\"C\'est la loi du 29 novembre 1966, modifiée le 31 décembre 1990, qui autorise les membres des professions libérales à constituer des sociétés civiles pour exercer leur profession. Dans ce type de société, les associés mettent en commun les moyens matériels et les recettes professionnelles, et partagent ensuite les bénéfices au prorata des parts détenues. Les associés répondent indéfiniment et solidairement des dettes de la société à l\'égard des tiers.\"

I think however that it isn\'t necessary to write \"civil\" in English given the following explanation from the same GDT: \"En droit français et québécois, les sociétés de personnes se subdivisent en « sociétés civiles » et en « sociétés commerciales ». Par définition une « société civile » a pour objet des opérations civiles, par exemple la prestation de services comptables, financiers, juridiques ou médicaux. La « société civile » est une notion juridique française et québécoise qui n\'a pas sa contrepartie en droit anglais.\"

\"Professional partnership\" gives numerous hits when searchedin the uk domain.





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks for the tons of research Yakov, I find your conclusions sound regarding my doubts.