KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

hors taxe

English translation: net of tax


20:13 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: hors taxe
I'm having trouble deciding what to call "hors taxe" in this context: "Les recettes nettes part producteur s'entendent des montants bruts hors taxes encaissés par le Producteur ... déduction faite des frais hors taxes ci-après: commission de vent en France, commission de vent à l'étranger.

It's not "untaxed" nor "tax exempt" nor "tax-free," I know. But what?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:net of tax
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax excluded / excluding tax
swisstell
4 +1before taxevelyn evans
5net of tax
Marian Greenfield
4before sales taxes
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax excluded / excluding tax


Explanation:
it is

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Jones: Usual abbreviation Ex tax
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
41 mins
  -> merci, Sue

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net of tax


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before sales taxes


Explanation:
another example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Coupon savings and purchase discounts are deducted before sales taxes and shipping charges are calculated and added to the customer\'s order.

http://www.shoppingq.com/virtual_tour/Qmanual/usa_sales_tax_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a short update on powerbook prices in Norway - as a reseller I am able to sell the powerbook 400mhz for US$ 2675 - compared to US apple stores 2499 - so the difference before sales taxes are not 1000 $ - but 200 $

http://www.pbzone.com/pismoeurope.shtml

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before tax


Explanation:
price before taxation

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
28 mins