KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

licenciement pour faute grave

English translation: Dismissal for serious professional misconduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licenciement pour faute grave
English translation:Dismissal for serious professional misconduct
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

20:41 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Labour Law
French term or phrase: licenciement pour faute grave
Hello, I'm just seeking confirmation of some terms as relates to French Labour Law:

licenciement pour faute grave - Dismissal for professional misconduct?
Joy Lewis
Dismissal for serious professional misconduct
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also ref below:

BBC News | The Bristol heart babies | Child death doctors could ...
... [ image: James Wisheart: accused of serious professional misconduct]. James
Wisheart: accused of serious professional misconduct. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/1998/05/98/ the_bristol_heart_babies/newsid_102000/102700.stm
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dismissal for serious professional misconduct
Red Cat Studios
5 +1dismissal for professional misconduct
Ra91571
4serious offencexxxhartran
4dismissal for gross misconductxxxhartran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismissal for professional misconduct


Explanation:
robert's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for the \"grave\" it is referring to \"serious\" or \"grave\" misconduct. Something more than taking home a few office supplies. I think by stating it as you did, it is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It wouldn\'t hurt to say \"Serious Misconduct\" though.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with addition of professional when it wasn't in the French.
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, and the lourde one would be gross professional misconduct...
31 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dismissal for serious professional misconduct


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also ref below:

BBC News | The Bristol heart babies | Child death doctors could ...
... [ image: James Wisheart: accused of serious professional misconduct]. James
Wisheart: accused of serious professional misconduct. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/1998/05/98/ the_bristol_heart_babies/newsid_102000/102700.stm

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins

neutral  xxxhartran: don't agree with adding the word professional here. there is such a thing as professional misconduct.
19 mins

agree  evelyn evans
1 day7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal for gross misconduct


Explanation:
from Hachette. faute professionelle appear to be professional misconduct

. In the above case even though the employee was dismissed for gross misconduct, he was still entitled to minimum notice under the Minimum Notice and Terms of ...
www.hrmaster.com/cgi-bin/client-zone/ PPPclientzone/keycase43.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. EMPS is a national database designed to record the details of individuals dismissed for gross misconduct and it facilitates the searches of that information. ...
www.oneclickhr.com/refcheck/advanced.htm

. investigation. If you are found to have committed an act of gross misconduct, you will be dismissed without notice or payment in lieu. ...
www.jacs.org.je/doc.asp?docID=20 - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 21:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked Le Docte due to the second question about faute lourde. Le Docte lists faute grave as:

Serious offence.

I want to go along with that and change this answer to serious offence, with faute lourde being gross misconduct.

Hachette lists them both as gross misconduct.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious offence


Explanation:
from Le Docte.
verified it after Hachette listed faute grave and faute lourde as gross misconduct.

DISMISSAL PROCEDURES. STAGE I SIMILAR TO STAGE 1 SERIOUS OFFENCE. EXCEPT
MEETING ... Any dispute between employers and workers which is connected. with the employment ...
Similar pages

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52