KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Rupture immédiate de préavis

English translation: immediate dismissal without advance notice


20:48 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / French Labour Law
French term or phrase: Rupture immédiate de préavis
Context - « Rupture immédiate de préavis: sanction applicable à un salarie qui commet une faute grave en cours de préavis, et privative de l'indemnité de licenciement.. »
Joy Lewis
English translation:immediate dismissal without advance notice
Explanation:
I think it amounts to this.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2immediate cancellation or termination of advance notificationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2immediate breach/severance of notice(of dismissal)
Ra91571
4immediate interruption of the notice periodkostan
3 +1immediate dismissal without advance noticexxxhartran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate breach/severance of notice(of dismissal)


Explanation:
larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning, that the prior understanding that a person would be notified with advance of say, 2 weeks, etc., for example...this notice would be breached/cease to exist. Therefore the person would immediately be dismissed.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxhartran: breach?
26 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate cancellation or termination of advance notification


Explanation:
if you say breach in English, it sounds like the company is not doing the right thing when in fact they have grounds to suspend or cancel their notification due to the faute grave or lourde as indicated under French labor law. In other words, they can NOT provide advance notification because of the employee's alledged FAUTE LOURDE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 22:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rupture: cancellation or termination
du préavis: advance notification

what is being terminated or cancelled is the advance notification; that\'s what the French says even though the person is immediately dismissed, that\'s the subtext

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: I am positive....
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate dismissal without advance notice


Explanation:
I think it amounts to this.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree it amounts to that ...
4 mins
  -> I realize that the person has already been given notice (en cours) but they terminate it and fire him/her on the spot.

agree  evelyn evans
23 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate interruption of the notice period


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161