KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

nécessaires compte tenu de l'objet de la recherche font l'objet d'un traitement informatique et ne s

English translation: which are required due to the object of the research, are the subject of computer processing and shall be transmitted only to th


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nécessaires compte tenu de l'objet de la recherche font l'objet d'un traitement informatique et ne seront transmises qu'au promo
English translation:which are required due to the object of the research, are the subject of computer processing and shall be transmitted only to th
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:17 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Clinical Trial Consent Form
French term or phrase: nécessaires compte tenu de l'objet de la recherche font l'objet d'un traitement informatique et ne s
Les données médicales vous concernant, ainsi que celle relatives à vos habitudes de vie, **nécessaires compte tenu de l'objet de la recherche font l'objet d'un traitement informatique et ne seront transmises qu'au promoteur ainsi que le cas échéant aux Autorités Sanitaires habilités dans des conditions garantissant leur confidentialité**. Vous pouvez exercer vos droits d'accès et de rectification auprès du médecin en charge de l'étude chez le promoteur.

**It is necessary that the object of the research is subject to data-processing treatment, and will only be released/transmitted to the promoter and those Medical Authorities who are entitled if necessary, under conditions guaranteeing their confidentiality.**


I have a problem with this structure, especially with who/what is being guaranteed the confidentiality?.. the data, or the company? and then there's this problem with the object of the object...
Can someone confirm (or not) whether I am on the right track?, and if not.. where am I messing it up?

Thank you in advance... :o)
Karina Pelech
Argentina
confidentiality of the data ...
Explanation:
My interpretation is that the two types of data are required due to the object of the research. It is the confidentiality of the data that will be maintained. I would translate the phrase something like:
The medical data ..., **which are required due to the object of the research, are the subject of computer processing and shall be transmitted only to the [research] sponsor and to the authorized Health Authorities, if applicable, under conditions which guarantee the confidentiality of the data.**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the wrong button on my comment to Francis Marc. I disagree 1) with \"eventually\" and 2) with \"warranting.\" This is very different from \"guaranteeing\" and is not correct in this context.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
JeanneZ - Many thansk for your excellent suggestion, and unravelling of this rather tricky, long and unwieldy sentence. I also agree with your remarks re: warranting/guaranteeing discrepancy. Writeaway - you are quite right, that is what threw me somewhat.. well spotted. Francis MARC - Yes, rather unwieldy and I shall split it, despite the excellent answers of Cecilia and JeaneZ... and yourself of course... Olivia - Loved your final comments, and yes.. I understand what you meant to say :o)
Thank you everyone who answered ... :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The medical data ...*necessary, considering the nature of the study will be processed and transmitteOlivia Dangleterre
5... necessary in view of the purpose of the research, shall be
Parrot
4confidentiality of the data ...Jeanne Zang
3 +1Your private medical data ...
Francis MARC
4answer is below so I can see what I'm typing
writeaway
4" are required based on the the research objective. This data will be processed andwill be released/sktrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" are required based on the the research objective. This data will be processed andwill be released/


Explanation:
/transmitted only to the Sponsor and , if necessary, to the Regulatory Authorities, under conditions garanteeing their confidentiality"


    worked in clinical research
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer is below so I can see what I'm typing


Explanation:
The medical data about you as well as those relating to your daily habits,(which are) necessary given the subject of the research, are the subject of a data processing that ywill only be transmitted to the etc.

I\'ll be checking habitudes de vie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just took the time to check your translation. You got thrown off by necessary. There are typos in the source which never helps much. But nécessaires is plurial so (if it\'s not a typo), it can\'t relate to the subject of the research.



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your private medical data ...


Explanation:
... plus the ones related to your living habits, that are necessary according to the purpose of that research, will be computerized. The results will be communicated only to the promoter, and eventually to entitled medical authorities, in conditions warranting their confidentiality.


You have to cut that original long sequence.
I have no time to refine the sentence, its just to help you.
Double check your translation of "promoteur"
Good luck!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidentiality of the data ...


Explanation:
My interpretation is that the two types of data are required due to the object of the research. It is the confidentiality of the data that will be maintained. I would translate the phrase something like:
The medical data ..., **which are required due to the object of the research, are the subject of computer processing and shall be transmitted only to the [research] sponsor and to the authorized Health Authorities, if applicable, under conditions which guarantee the confidentiality of the data.**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the wrong button on my comment to Francis Marc. I disagree 1) with \"eventually\" and 2) with \"warranting.\" This is very different from \"guaranteeing\" and is not correct in this context.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
JeanneZ - Many thansk for your excellent suggestion, and unravelling of this rather tricky, long and unwieldy sentence. I also agree with your remarks re: warranting/guaranteeing discrepancy. Writeaway - you are quite right, that is what threw me somewhat.. well spotted. Francis MARC - Yes, rather unwieldy and I shall split it, despite the excellent answers of Cecilia and JeaneZ... and yourself of course... Olivia - Loved your final comments, and yes.. I understand what you meant to say :o)
Thank you everyone who answered ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The medical data ...*necessary, considering the nature of the study will be processed and transmitte


Explanation:
The medical data ...*relevant to (/necessary, due to) the nature of your study, will be processed and transmitted to the promoter only, and if necessary, to the relevant Health Authority, following a procedure that will guarantee the confidentiallity of this information.
The confidentiallity of the medical data
I guess the study is mentionned earlier on in the text?
The English may be crap, but the meaning is there.

Olivia Dangleterre
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... necessary in view of the purpose of the research, shall be


Explanation:
subject to computer processing and shall only be released to the sponsor and, if need be, to authorized health officials under conditions of (total) confidentiality.

My take. (I like making sentences that follow the structure of the original).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861