KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

garantie bancaire

English translation: bank guarantee


16:26 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / documents
French term or phrase: garantie bancaire
FORMULE DE LETTRE DE GARANTIE BANCAIRE

(It's part of the requirements to bid in a project.)
natalia
English translation:bank guarantee
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Effets de commerce (Droit)
Banque
Nationalité et immigration
Commerce extérieur

bank guarantee s CORRECT



DEF - An instrument issued by a financial institution to guarantee the exporter\'s performance under a contract. The foreign buyer is normally the beneficiary of this instrument. s
EX - first-class bank guarantee s
CONT - A bank guarantee testifies to the supplier\'s ability to perform the contract. ... The principal stands to lose the guarantee amount if he fails to fulfil the contract terms. ... If the principal fails to fulfil his contractual obligations, the buyer has the right to demand payment of the guarantee amount, which will compensate him wholly or in part for the financial consequences of the breach of contract. s

1998-08-07
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles!
Gilles helpful as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bank guarantee
GILOU
4bank guarantee / bank guarantygad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank guarantee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais :Effets de commerce (Droit)
Banque
Nationalité et immigration
Commerce extérieur

bank guarantee s CORRECT



DEF - An instrument issued by a financial institution to guarantee the exporter\'s performance under a contract. The foreign buyer is normally the beneficiary of this instrument. s
EX - first-class bank guarantee s
CONT - A bank guarantee testifies to the supplier\'s ability to perform the contract. ... The principal stands to lose the guarantee amount if he fails to fulfil the contract terms. ... If the principal fails to fulfil his contractual obligations, the buyer has the right to demand payment of the guarantee amount, which will compensate him wholly or in part for the financial consequences of the breach of contract. s

1998-08-07


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles!
Gilles helpful as usual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min

agree  spencer
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank guarantee / bank guaranty


Explanation:
Either or, but in U.S. English of course "guarantee" is the correct spelling.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179