KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

contrôle de concentrations

English translation: control procedure of ownership concentrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle de concentrations
English translation:control procedure of ownership concentrations
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

19:23 Aug 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: contrôle de concentrations
"le transfert des actions étant suspendu, le cas échéant, jusqu'à l'achèvement de la procédure de contrôle des concentrations"

This appears in an offer to purchase the full share capital of a company.
Tammy Baikie
control procedure of ownership percentages
Explanation:
the percent each holder is entitled to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
control procedure of percentages of equity ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
control procedure of equity ownership percentages

IT\"S NOT concentration in English. In English, the term percent of ownership etc is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tammy,
we don;t use full share capital in English

Better is 100% of the equity OR 100% of the share capital
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great advice.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control procedure of ownership percentagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4..until completion of anti-trust procedures...kostan
3stock concentration control
Francis MARC
2 -1merger control procedureGuereau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
merger control procedure


Explanation:
HTH

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no merger, that would be fusion
6 mins
  -> I don't agree with your disagreement; check for instance Eurodicautom at "concentration" (FR>EN)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control procedure of ownership percentages


Explanation:
the percent each holder is entitled to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
control procedure of percentages of equity ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
control procedure of equity ownership percentages

IT\"S NOT concentration in English. In English, the term percent of ownership etc is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tammy,
we don;t use full share capital in English

Better is 100% of the equity OR 100% of the share capital

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great advice.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock concentration control


Explanation:
recherche de qui sont les actionnaires détenant des parties importantes du capital (pour racheter assez pour avoir la majorité de contrôle)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..until completion of anti-trust procedures...


Explanation:
e.g.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish