KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

dernier rappel à l'ordre

English translation: Please be advised that this is your final notice. You are hereby...


21:44 Aug 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dernier rappel à l'ordre
Does anybody know a good formula for this expression?
"J'ai l'honneur de vous demander, à titre de dernier rappel à l'ordre, de faire cesser sans délai, toute émission de (a radio station)
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:Please be advised that this is your final notice. You are hereby...
Explanation:
Please be advised that this is your final notice. You are hereby ordered to cease broadcasting immediately.

OR

Please be advised that this is your final notice to cease broadcasting immediately

OR

You are hereby ordered to cease broadcasting immediately.



The notion of
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks, Paula, for the clever translation. All the other suggestions were helpful, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Please be advised that this is your final notice. You are hereby...xxxPaulaMac
5 +2last call to orderPaul Stevens
4 +3I am writing this letter to you as a last reminder to comply
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1final reminder to comply
writeaway
4s.b.MafaldaDec
4for the last timekostan
4as a final formality
NancyLynn
4last cahnce to obey/to stay in order
MikeGarcia
4s.b.Peter Bagney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last cahnce to obey/to stay in order


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:52:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sory,typo:\"chance\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:\"sorry\".It sounds so stupid I would cry....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
...without any further intimation to cease all radio broadcasting activities/to cease radio broadcasting.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts: is it \'adieu\' the speaker is saying to his radio audience ? A bit of context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in which case I\'d propose:

(solemn tone)

I am honoured to ask you, as last call to duty, to suspend with immediate effect the radio broadcasting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 22:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be a notice of intimation he\'s reading out on air.

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last call to order


Explanation:
As simple as that.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: sure, but whether the context ?
3 mins

agree  tinam966
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
I am honored to request you - and this is the last time you will be called to task - to immediately suspend all broadcasts of xxx

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am writing this letter to you as a last reminder to comply


Explanation:
with the order to cease all broadcast programmes by...

This letter serves as a last reminder to comply and cease all radio broadcast

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I agree so much that I said the same thing below! Didn't see your answer. No horning in intended.
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nicole Dargere: Hello JL
18 hrs
  -> long time no see - hello Nicole

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a final formality


Explanation:
I must now ask you, as a final formality, to immediately cease the broadcast of ...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final reminder to comply


Explanation:
call to order seems to be for meetings or parliaments etc.
I can't find anything official to back my suggestion up. I using possibilties of the individual words. It certainly must mean something in this direction.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 00:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a good lesson to know when to call it day. I just noticed that this has already been suggested by JLDSF. I agree with him (logically enough).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: and last call to order is for Guinness :)
11 mins
  -> now you're talking..... can you enter that in the glossary?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Please be advised that this is your final notice. You are hereby...


Explanation:
Please be advised that this is your final notice. You are hereby ordered to cease broadcasting immediately.

OR

Please be advised that this is your final notice to cease broadcasting immediately

OR

You are hereby ordered to cease broadcasting immediately.



The notion of

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks, Paula, for the clever translation. All the other suggestions were helpful, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Final notice" sounds best to me. Or, more harshly, "final warning".
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  evelyn evans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Katza
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Teletariat: Absolutely
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Riegger: good, it is strong and fits the mood
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Chinoise
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the last time


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161