KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

plan d'ame'nagement et d'urbanisme

English translation: urban and land development plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan d'ame'nagement et d'urbanisme
English translation:urban and land development plan
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:06 Oct 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: plan d'ame'nagement et d'urbanisme
what is the correct term?
Lucy Simpson
urban and land development plan
Explanation:
One way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
I gave up on eurodicautom after it failed to answer some of my other queries - I should have persisted! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urban and land development plan
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2zoning and urban development
Arthur Borges
3development plan
JCEC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban and land development plan


Explanation:
One way of saying it.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
I gave up on eurodicautom after it failed to answer some of my other queries - I should have persisted! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoning and urban development


Explanation:
Zoning splits land up into; say, industrial and residential while urban development is about where to lay cables, how big the buildings are going to be, ratio of built-up surface area to open space, etc.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development plan


Explanation:
plan d'aménagement = development plan
plan d'urbanisme = development plan

GDT

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417