KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

teneur

English translation: content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teneur
English translation:content
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

02:38 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: teneur
On a legal document which is a decree of the legal guardians of a child. There are two instances of this word and not sure how exactly its translated in legal terms:
1. "...avons transcrit sur les registres a ce destines le dispositif dont suit la teneur: Dispositif - ...
2. "...Le Tribunal, vu le dossier de la cause e les conslusions conformes du Ministere Public, homologue dans toute sa forme et teneur pour sortir son plein et entier effet..."
Mimi7
content
Explanation:
with the following content:
form and content
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7content
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1which consists of the following/contentmckinnc
4 +1substance
Arthur Borges
4 +1terms; contentxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
content


Explanation:
with the following content:
form and content

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  monigeha
5 hrs

agree  houari
5 hrs

agree  JCEC
6 hrs

agree  nordine
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substance


Explanation:
Or Thierry's content.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terms; content


Explanation:
The both translations are possible.
I think however that in the first phrase it would be better to translate "terms".

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: yes, better to adapt to context
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which consists of the following/content


Explanation:
case 1/case 2

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Taylor
15 hrs