KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Droit d'alerte des IRP sur le recours abusif au CDD et à l'intérim

English translation: the IRP's right to be informed of abusive use of fixed term contracts and temporary employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Droit d'alerte des IRP sur le recours abusif au CDD et à l'intérim
English translation:the IRP's right to be informed of abusive use of fixed term contracts and temporary employment
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

04:18 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Company law
French term or phrase: Droit d'alerte des IRP sur le recours abusif au CDD et à l'intérim
From a document regarding the SOCIAL MODERNISATION ACT.
bharg
India
the IRP's right to be informed of abusive use of fixed term contracts and temporary employment
Explanation:
I'm not sure for IRP. Do you have any more hints for it? There were over one hundred hits when I looked for it, and I found nothing in French except institut de recherche pédagogique, whinch certainly doesn't seem to fit here.

Robert & Collins
Eurodicautom

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the IRP's right to be informed of abusive use of fixed term contracts and temporary employment
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1alert power of the employee representative institution in case of abusive use of ...
Francis MARC
4 +1different bodies representing workers
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the IRP's right to be informed of abusive use of fixed term contracts and temporary employment


Explanation:
I'm not sure for IRP. Do you have any more hints for it? There were over one hundred hits when I looked for it, and I found nothing in French except institut de recherche pédagogique, whinch certainly doesn't seem to fit here.

Robert & Collins
Eurodicautom




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: no idea for IRP but agree with the rest
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different bodies representing workers


Explanation:
Following my 'agree' above, just had a brainwave for IRP - institutions représentatrices du personnel
see link:
www.travail.gouv.fr/publications/picts/titres/ titre1557/integral/2001.11-48-1.pdf

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alert power of the employee representative institution in case of abusive use of ...


Explanation:
... fixed-term and interim contracts

Quelle place pour les institutions représentatives du personnel (IRP) ?

L'administration doit veiller à ce que les conditions de suivi des IRP (CE, CHSCT…) soient conformes à leurs compétences en la matière ...




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 day9 hrs