KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

au sein de

English translation: in/within/as part of


18:26 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: au sein de
In a patent relating to inernet data extraction software: Les premiers modules d'extraction d'information à partir de sites Web ont vu le jour au sein de systèmes de publication multi-terminal, tels que le système..."

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:in/within/as part of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13in/within/as part ofmckinnc
5Rewrite sentence!
Yolanda Broad
5among
Paulette Racine Walden
3(with)in, onDeb Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
in/within/as part of


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
7 mins

agree  monigeha
23 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
58 mins

agree  Teletariat
58 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: within sounds fine
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: in
1 hr

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Peter McCavana
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin: within
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
among


Explanation:
among means "parmi" which is a good translation for "au sein de"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(with)in, on


Explanation:
The first website search modules saw the light of day in multiterminal applications such as

Data extraction - Data search - search engine

Module with data search capabiities

modules d'extraction d'information à partir de sites Web

Web search engine


voir (vu) le jour = das Licht der Welt erblicken - see (saw) the light of day

genesis, birth, commencement, origin, creation, beginning, inception , start, dawn, dawning, outset, first, source, root, alpha, opening,conceive, develop, precipitate


tels que - solche wie - such as

Publikation - Perhaps this can be translated as portal - multiterminal internet portal or application - systèmes de publication multi-terminal




web interfaces

Search Help | Canada Site - ... When you use the Bilingual Query Module, TERMIUM® gives you all ... the Web looking for links to new Government of Canada Web ... When you use our search engine ...
http://canada.gc.ca/search/shelp_e.html

Done-Right Scripts - Commercial CGI Scripts - ... the need to run an affective search engine ... otherwise known as "modules", including the popular Web search ... Below you can see each module available within the ...
http://www.donerightscripts.com/metasearch.shtml search within this site





Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rewrite sentence!


Explanation:
Let's turn the sentence around, and make it active, subsuming "au sein de" in the subject and cutting out all the superfluous wording!

Multi-terminal publication systems, such as the ... system, housed/gave birth to the first/original/earliest data retrieval modules ...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551