KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

avec suite de frais et dépens

English translation: requests that legal fees and costs be awarded


10:00 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: avec suite de frais et dépens
Le demandeur à l'honneur de conclure, avec suite de frais et dépens, à ce qu'il plaise à la Cour ...
Andre Lotter
South Africa
English translation:requests that legal fees and costs be awarded
Explanation:
Claimant requests that the Court award legal fees and costs

that's how it would be said in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2requests that legal fees and costs be awardedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3The claimant has the honour to plead for/ demand to be awarded (the recovery of) the judgement feesMaricica W.
3with costs to follow
JCEC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with costs to follow


Explanation:
The motionwas dismissed with costs and without f rther detail, which in my
opinion means "with costs to follow the final disposition of the case". ...

http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2002/2002fca27.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The claimant has the honour to plead for/ demand to be awarded (the recovery of) the judgement fees


Explanation:
(and sollicitor's fee)


faute de conclure - failure to plead, failure to demand (EURODICAUTOM)

http://www.praetor.ch/liberte/db/5_1_1/51114.htm
Elle conclut à l'annulation de la décision attaquée avec suite de frais et dépens.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.praetor.ch/liberte/db/5_1_1/51114.htm
    Reference: http://www.employment-law-uk.co.uk/fees_costs.htm#examples
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requests that legal fees and costs be awarded


Explanation:
Claimant requests that the Court award legal fees and costs

that's how it would be said in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day13 hrs