KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

appert

English translation: A burial permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un appert aux fins d'inhumer
English translation:A burial permit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:39 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: appert
In a list of documents attached to a police case:

Un appert aux fins d'inhumer.

I gather an "appert" is a document beginning with the words "It appears" --- or at least that's all I've been able to find. Any suggestions for rendering this in English appreciated.
Sam D
burial permit
Explanation:
here.
Il appert: verb "apparoir"
Il appert de cet acte : il ressort, il résulte

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Good option - thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1burial permit
Florence B
3apparoir - appearDeb Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burial permit


Explanation:
here.
Il appert: verb "apparoir"
Il appert de cet acte : il ressort, il résulte



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Good option - thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Plausible. Je n'ai jamais vu "un appert"
4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparoir - appear


Explanation:
appert is irregular form of apparoir - to appear. Inhumer - bury. Please supply the surrounding sentences!

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27