International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

une preuve du bien-fonde des soins prodigues et de la facturation pertinente

English translation: evidence that the treatment given and the fees charged were appropriate


20:50 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: une preuve du bien-fonde des soins prodigues et de la facturation pertinente
medical/law
Manon P
English translation:evidence that the treatment given and the fees charged were appropriate
Explanation:
Sort of phraseology used in a medicolegal context.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3evidence that the treatment given and the fees charged were appropriateSarah Walls
5Justification for the care provided and for subsequent billingevelyn evans
3 +2Phrase
JCEC
4a proof of the merits for the care given and the relevancy of the billing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phrase


Explanation:
Proof that the care given and the relevant billing are justified.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges: Pins it down nicely. Best of the first four.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a proof of the merits for the care given and the relevancy of the billing


Explanation:
Ref Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
merit Source CORRECT,
NOM

bien-fondé Source
CORRECT, MASC

mérite Source À ÉVITER,
MASC



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justification for the care provided and for subsequent billing


Explanation:
proof needed for both the care and the billing.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evidence that the treatment given and the fees charged were appropriate


Explanation:
Sort of phraseology used in a medicolegal context.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  JULIAN WINCH
10 hrs

agree  xxxswani
13 hrs