KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prestations

English translation: services (provided)


12:40 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: prestations
Si X a du remplacer des têtes de poteaux en acier sur des poteaux de béton par des colonned en acier, cela a constitué une simplification du projet et donc une économie effectivement répercutée par X à Y. Dès lors on ne comprend strictement rien à l'objet de cette demande qui concerne des détails de chantier avec son sous-traitant Z sur ces prestations finalement remplacées come nous venons de l'expliquer.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:services (provided)
Explanation:
Although they're talking about goods (steel columns to replace steel/concrete posts) it's the process of installing them that's at issue here.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6services (provided)
Gillian Hargreaves
5worksxxxBourth
4Provision of a service
Paulette Racine Walden
4deliveries
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliveries


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Labour and Employment
Domaine(s)
  – Travail et emploi
 
delivery Source CORRECT

prestation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – Par exemple, de
services.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
services (provided)


Explanation:
Although they're talking about goods (steel columns to replace steel/concrete posts) it's the process of installing them that's at issue here.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Florence B
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works


Explanation:
"Prestations" is commonly used in construction to refer to "les ouvrages", in the sense of the "services provided" as someone else has said, and more specifically "les finitions".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provision of a service


Explanation:
to supply a service of any kind

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18