KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faire toutes réserves

English translation: cannot be held responsible for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire toutes réserves
English translation:cannot be held responsible for
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:42 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: faire toutes réserves
En outre M. XX ayant été interdit d'accéder au chantier à compter du 14 september 2000, Y fait toutes réserves sur les attachements postérieurs à cette date.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
cannot be held responsible for
Explanation:
that's how it sounds to me
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cannot be held responsible for
NancyLynn
4 +1expresses his reservations on
Parrot
4accepts no responsibility forSarah Walls
4to make a qualified statement
Francis MARC
4is unable to vouch formckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is unable to vouch for


Explanation:
seems to be the meaning

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a qualified statement


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Labour Relations
  – Social Security and
Unemployment Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Relations du travail
  – Sécurité sociale et
assurance-chômage
 
qualified statement
Source

déclaration sous
réserve Source CORRECT,
FÉM

déclaration avec
réserves Source
CORRECT, FÉM

réserves Source
CORRECT, FÉ

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expresses his reservations on


Explanation:
all attachments subsequent to...

Another suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: closer to meaning
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot be held responsible for


Explanation:
that's how it sounds to me

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 hrs
  -> merci !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepts no responsibility for


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me, that he accepts no responsibility for what has been done during the period when he didn't have access to the site.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211