KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

société par actions simplifiées

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: Louise Dupont

13:38 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: société par actions simplifiées
Legal document
xxxstrawb
Voir glossaire
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Voir glossaire
Louise Dupont
4 +3don't translate!
Lanna Castellano
5simplified stock companyshule
4 +1simplified joint-stock company
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplified joint-stock company


Explanation:
simplified joint-stock company

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simplified stock company


Explanation:
Allows two or more companies each having a minimum capital equivalent to 1,500,000 French Francs to form a limited liability company with a simplified management and organizational structure.



    Reference: http://www.france-law.com/pages/corpo.htm
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voir glossaire


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=101706&keyword=sas
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, this one has come up a number of times already. It's worth reminding folk to have a check in the glossaries first!
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Simon Charass: I totally agree. All these registration acronyms (S.A., S.A.S., GmbH, S.p.A., Oy, PLC, S.a.r.l., Z o.o., and others) should never be translated, in the same way Inc. and Ltd. are not. Exception made for Ltd., which only in Canada becomes Ltée.
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Renata Costa
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't translate!


Explanation:
Since this company is a creation of French law only (Art.L227-1 of the Code du Commerce), it is confusing to give it a title in English. And only translators write "joint stock company", probably because it's given in out of date dictionaries.


    Reference: http://lexinter.net/Legislation/sas.htm
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: I totally agree. All these registration acronyms (S.A., S.A.S., GmbH, S.p.A., Oy, PLC, S.a.r.l., Z o.o., and others) should never be translated, in the same way Inc. and Ltd. are not. Exception made for Ltd., which only in Canada becomes Ltée.
5 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day4 hrs