qui n'en est pas une pour la quasi totalite du groupe

English translation: an inadequate compensation for most members of the group

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / compensation
French term or phrase: qui n'en est pas une pour la quasi totalite du groupe
A lawyer writes to an airline to secure compensation of $200 US CASH instead of a $200 travel voucher for each member of a group on holiday:

"L'indemnite offerte sur la base de 200 dollars US par participant est acceptable par l'Association a condition bien entendu que cette indemnitee soit reglee par chaque et non en nature, ce qui a l'evidence constituerait une compensation qui n'en est pas une pour la quasi totalite du groupe"

And why the "en nature"??
erolufs
United States
English translation:an inadequate compensation for most members of the group
Explanation:
I believe "chaque" stands for "chèque" in your sentence.

en nature = in kind.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Mike Stein's is just as good as JCEC's, but I chose the latter because it is more concise, and therefore better suited for this long sentence:

"The indemnity of $200 US per participant already offered is acceptable to JJE on condition, of course, that this indemnity is paid in check and not in the form of a certificate, which obviously would constitute an inadequate compensation for most members of the group."

Also, sorry about the confusion with "chaque" -- yes, I did mean "cheque".
Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3which, for almost everybody in the group, would not be a real compensation.
William Stein
4 +3an inadequate compensation for most members of the group
JCEC
5which obviously would not really be one for most of the group
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which, for almost everybody in the group, would not be a real compensation.


Explanation:
"en nature" refers to the travel voucher, which would not be useful to most people in the group (maybe they don't have time to travel). In any case, they would rather have the money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 03:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"en nature\" means \"in kind\", which in this instance would mean payment through services (free flights) rather than cash.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: Agree also with JCEC's comment: reglement par cheque, not chaque
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an inadequate compensation for most members of the group


Explanation:
I believe "chaque" stands for "chèque" in your sentence.

en nature = in kind.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Mike Stein's is just as good as JCEC's, but I chose the latter because it is more concise, and therefore better suited for this long sentence:

"The indemnity of $200 US per participant already offered is acceptable to JJE on condition, of course, that this indemnity is paid in check and not in the form of a certificate, which obviously would constitute an inadequate compensation for most members of the group."

Also, sorry about the confusion with "chaque" -- yes, I did mean "cheque".
Erica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which obviously would not really be one for most of the group


Explanation:
en nature: in kind;

they want to pay by check to make sure the money isn't skimmed off for some other purpose

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576