KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

de date à date

English translation: from date to date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de date à date
English translation:from date to date
Entered by: zac

14:20 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat d\'agent commercial
French term or phrase: de date à date
Il est précisé que les délais de préavis se calcule de date à date.
zac
calculated from date to date
Explanation:
I gather you need some reassurance? Here are some examples that *explain* the concept:

... less than one month. The month should be calculated from date to date and not taken as a calendar month. Back to Scheme Index Back.
www.etinvest.com/content/poschemes/tdacc.htm

... completion of 2 full months. Months are calculated from date to date (ie, Jan. 1st to Feb. 1st constitutes one full month). If you have a ... www.state.nj.us/treasury/pensions/ epbam/shbp/shbpee.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. The obvious translation seemed too simple and I didn't know waht it meant ! I checked out "date to date" through Yahoo but couldn't find anything. "de date à date" came up but the context didn't help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4from date to date
Rachele Rossanese
4 +2date to date
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4calculated from date to date
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from date to date


Explanation:
....

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins

agree  A.Albu
18 mins

agree  xxxstrawb
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date to date


Explanation:
Voulant dire que ce n'est pas du 1er au 30. Si l'on donne son congé au 13, le préavis va du 13 au 13


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculated from date to date


Explanation:
I gather you need some reassurance? Here are some examples that *explain* the concept:

... less than one month. The month should be calculated from date to date and not taken as a calendar month. Back to Scheme Index Back.
www.etinvest.com/content/poschemes/tdacc.htm

... completion of 2 full months. Months are calculated from date to date (ie, Jan. 1st to Feb. 1st constitutes one full month). If you have a ... www.state.nj.us/treasury/pensions/ epbam/shbp/shbpee.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22ca...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Many thanks. The obvious translation seemed too simple and I didn't know waht it meant ! I checked out "date to date" through Yahoo but couldn't find anything. "de date à date" came up but the context didn't help.