KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

chef

English translation: by virtue of / under the provision of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du chef de
English translation:by virtue of / under the provision of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:45 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: chef
In bankruptcy proceedings - a "Declaration de creance" - "Je requiers par la presente l'admission au passif privilegie/chirographaire pour le montant de ____ au chef de _____..."
charivoss
by virtue of, under the provisions of,
Explanation:
Probably the second.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by virtue of, under the provisions of,
Arthur Borges
5chief, head
LaCat
4in right of ...
Francis MARC
1manager
Russ


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by virtue of, under the provisions of,


Explanation:
Probably the second.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: yes, either would do, but the 'provision of' sounds better
3 hrs
  -> Agreed.

agree  Lanna Castellano
4 hrs

agree  Parrot: provision of
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
manager


Explanation:
I guess..Please add more context. "Chef" de quoi??

Russ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief, head


Explanation:
This would head meaning head of department, etc.


    Reference: http://dictionaries.travlang.com/FrenchEnglish/dict.cgi?quer...
LaCat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in right of ...


Explanation:
Nothing to do indeed with the manager/boss :-)

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Constitutional Law
  – Federalism
  – Parliamentary Language
  – Federal Laws and Legal
Documents
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Droit constitutionnel
  – Fédéralisme
  – Vocabulaire parlementaire
  – Lois et documents juridiques
fédéraux
  – Phraséologie
 
in right of Source
CORRECT

aux droits de Source
CORRECT, MOINS FRÉQ

du chef de Source
CANADA



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500