KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mandat de commercialisation

English translation: agent's/agency agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat de commercialisation
English translation:agent's/agency agreement
Entered by: Arthur Borges

15:34 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Property Law
French term or phrase: mandat de commercialisation
Used for intermediatory organisations; giving them the necessary powers to find purchasor's on their behalf, my feeling is "Marketing Powers" but, it is only a feeling
David
agent's agreement
Explanation:
Need it be more difficult than this?
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you all for your responses.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marketing mandate
Marian Greenfield
3 +3agent's agreement
Arthur Borges
4proxy sales agreeement
cjohnstone
4Sales agreement
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4marketing power of attorney
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent's agreement


Explanation:
Need it be more difficult than this?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you all for your responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: ues, especially if it's property being marketed (or agency agreement?)
12 mins
  -> Yes dear.

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Parrot: commercial agent, representative?
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing power of attorney


Explanation:
is what this seems like to me.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales agreement


Explanation:
Sales order

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing mandate


Explanation:
when an intermediary is awarded functions it is generally called a mandate.

Did marketing mandate the new MS APIs?
Archive of UserLand's first discussion group, started October 5, 1998.
Did marketing mandate the new MS APIs? Author: Paul L. Bruno. ...
static.userland.com/userLandDiscussArchive/ msg009362.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

BAESYSTEMS.com
Virtual News Room. In The News - Archives. 12 March 2002 BAE SYSTEMS
WINS RE-MARKETING MANDATE FOR EX-SABENA AIRBUS AIRCRAFT. The Trading ...
www.baesystems.com/newsroom/2002/mar/120302news1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CWB - News Releases - 2002
... states: "The Canadian Wheat Board Act, as amended in 1998, provides a clear process
that must be followed in order to alter the CWB's current marketing mandate ...
www.cwb.ca/en/news/releases/2002/111502-01.jsp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CWB - News Releases - 2002
... The Canadian Wheat Board Act, as amended in 1998, provides a clear process that
must be followed in order to alter the CWB's current marketing mandate. ...
www.cwb.ca/en/news/releases/2002/111502-02.jsp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cwb.ca ]

mandate
TRAVEL TRADE/Marketing Mandate. ...
www.travelafrixa.co.za/mandate.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Producer - Director expects to stay firm in resolve - ...
... barley. But he's not about to put forward a motion at his first board
meeting calling for a change to the board's marketing mandate. ...
www.producer.com/articles/20030109/ news/20030109news04.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]who are you?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Product Marketing Mandate Industrial Wireless Sensor Applications Your Industrial
Wireless Implementation(s) Range x Obstacles x Connectivity x Observation ...
www.measure.org/PDF/StaffordWireless.pdf - Similar pages

sidbi.com - Marketing Finance - Marketing Fund for Women
... Organisations / Associations / Women Groups / Marketing Consortia that have an
exclusive marketing mandate and have, as their vendor base, a wide range of ...
www.sidbi.com/english/products/marketing/mfw.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Release 02-11-18
Hellenic Star Airways awards DHC-7 re-marketing mandate to Skyways
Aviation (UK) Ltd. Skyways Aviation has been awarded an exclusive ...
www.skyways.se/english/news/02-12-03.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

September 3, 1999
... Online Learning. - *Andromedia* Announces Sold Out Six City Seminar
Tour Entitled 'Personalize or Perish: The New E-marketing Mandate'. ...
www.coolsheets.com/sbnews/archives/0999/090399.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy sales agreeement


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632