Cette assiette pourra être abattue et/ou assortie de minima

English translation: An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or combined with minimum (levels)

French term or phrase:Cette assiette pourra être abattue et/ou assortie de minima
English translation:An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or combined with minimum (levels)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:46 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Cette assiette pourra être abattue et/ou assortie de minima
Phrase used as footnote to the following: "Le Producteur versera une rémunération de :

- …% (………. pour cent) du « prix de vente au détail » hors taxes."
august28
An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or...
Explanation:
“Cette assiette pourra être abattue et/ou assortie de minima”

- This basis for assessment may be reduced and/or combined with minimum (levels)
- An allowance may be granted in respect of this assessment basis and/or…
- An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or…


“abattre, abattement” : allow, allowance, abatement

http://194.165.81.44/Taxglossary/taxglossary.asp?Term=abatem...

Abatement :Term broadly used for deductions allowed in computing tax, particularly deductions which reduce the amount of tax due, such as deductions commonly given to individual income taxpayers (e.g. for dependants).

http://194.165.81.44/Taxglossary/taxglossary.asp?Term=assess...

Basis for assessment :
Basis for calculating the tax due, e.g. for income tax purposes the sum due for the calendar year or fiscal year may be computed on the income of the previous year, the current year or the entrepreneur's accounting year.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestions are based on a rather tax-minded approach, which may not be relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:09:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your question about “a minima”, it does not mean increase. The following is a nice explanation making it clear that it means appeal against a minimum sentence, the effect being of course, an increase. Not the same thing!

http://www.locutio.com/expressions-usuelles/exprusuel_a_mini...

A minima
Expression qui s\'emploie dans la locution juridique: \"faire appel a minima\". Elle signifie littéralement: \"faire appel d\'une peine très réduite\". L\'expression est composée de la préposition a qui exprime le point de départ et du superlatif minimus = très petit, ici au féminin ablatif, car il s\'accorde avec le sujet sous-entendu poena = châtiment. Lorsqu\'une peine est considérée insuffisante, il pourra être fait appel a minima pour demander que la peine soit alourdie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:13:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that the dicitonary you cite is referring to \"a minima\" and in a very special context.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Lots of helpful reference. Thanks very much.
I wondered though if 'minima' could be translated by 'increase' as in FHS BRIDGES Legal Dictionary "Appel a minima' means 'appeal to increase a sentence'. Any thoughts on that?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this assessment basis may be discounted and/or coupled with minimum levels (minima)
cjohnstone
4An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this assessment basis may be discounted and/or coupled with minimum levels (minima)


Explanation:
as is
assiette is (financial) assessment basis

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or...


Explanation:
“Cette assiette pourra être abattue et/ou assortie de minima”

- This basis for assessment may be reduced and/or combined with minimum (levels)
- An allowance may be granted in respect of this assessment basis and/or…
- An abatement may be applied to the basis for assessment and/or…


“abattre, abattement” : allow, allowance, abatement

http://194.165.81.44/Taxglossary/taxglossary.asp?Term=abatem...

Abatement :Term broadly used for deductions allowed in computing tax, particularly deductions which reduce the amount of tax due, such as deductions commonly given to individual income taxpayers (e.g. for dependants).

http://194.165.81.44/Taxglossary/taxglossary.asp?Term=assess...

Basis for assessment :
Basis for calculating the tax due, e.g. for income tax purposes the sum due for the calendar year or fiscal year may be computed on the income of the previous year, the current year or the entrepreneur's accounting year.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestions are based on a rather tax-minded approach, which may not be relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:09:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your question about “a minima”, it does not mean increase. The following is a nice explanation making it clear that it means appeal against a minimum sentence, the effect being of course, an increase. Not the same thing!

http://www.locutio.com/expressions-usuelles/exprusuel_a_mini...

A minima
Expression qui s\'emploie dans la locution juridique: \"faire appel a minima\". Elle signifie littéralement: \"faire appel d\'une peine très réduite\". L\'expression est composée de la préposition a qui exprime le point de départ et du superlatif minimus = très petit, ici au féminin ablatif, car il s\'accorde avec le sujet sous-entendu poena = châtiment. Lorsqu\'une peine est considérée insuffisante, il pourra être fait appel a minima pour demander que la peine soit alourdie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:13:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that the dicitonary you cite is referring to \"a minima\" and in a very special context.



    Reference: http://194.165.81.44/Taxglossary/taxglossary.asp?Term=abatem...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4500
Grading comment
Lots of helpful reference. Thanks very much.
I wondered though if 'minima' could be translated by 'increase' as in FHS BRIDGES Legal Dictionary "Appel a minima' means 'appeal to increase a sentence'. Any thoughts on that?