KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour valoir ce que de droit

English translation: to whom it may concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour valoir ce que de droit
English translation:to whom it may concern
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:24 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / attestation juridique
French term or phrase: pour valoir ce que de droit
c'est en américain US que j'ai besoin d'aide, pour GB je sais, mais que diable dit-on normalement aux Etats-Unis, more or less everyday stuff, written at the bottom of any certificate ? Thanks to US speakers for help.
cjohnstone
France
to whom it may concern (support for)
Explanation:
To whom it may concern

I, Bourth, being of soundish mind and body, hereby certify that, being a Brit (sort of), I can't guarantee that this is US usage, cultural differences being what they are. That in mind, this expression is of course put at the TOP of a certificate, as here.

Signed this day, 24th inst. in the year of our Lord 2003 in Bourth,
Bourth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to include another bit of lovely translatese:

Read and approved (handwritten of course!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:06:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks CJ, but Béa deserves the points.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
bon, je me rallie à l'avis partagé, je savais ça mais imaginais à tort semble-t'il qu'il y avait autre chose in US land, it will do fine et si milady me garantit l'usage in Us ça veut dire que je suis un peu stupide de chercher midi à 14 heures et que dores et en avant comme on dit dans les BD, je garde ce que je sais point barre et mes amis US apprendrons mon anglais...merci (a Brit sort of to another sort of)!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for all pertinent purposes
Marian Greenfield
5to whom it may concern (support for)
xxxBourth
4 +1to serve and avail as occasion shall or may require
Lanna Castellano
5to whom it may concern
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5 -1for all the appropriate legal purposes
Mpoma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it may concern


Explanation:
C'est l'expression habituelle utilisée dans les certificats US.

Ce n'est pas une traduction exacte, mais, comme en français, une formule consacrée utilisée dans ce type de document.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mpoma: this expression is the translation of "a qui de droit" - not the same
10 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes! This what I always say. The "legal" nature of the expression is hogwash. It is as meaningful as "Veuillez agréer, Monsieur/Madame, l'expression de mes sentiments distingués/plus haute considération" each to the other and both to "Yours sincerely".
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for all the appropriate legal purposes


Explanation:
this is right

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Translatese
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to serve and avail as occasion shall or may require


Explanation:
--- have checked with (London) notaries, who say that in BritEng it's "to serve and avail where and when need may require", and they think this is used - have checked on Internet whether this is in fact US usage, and it is findable there, but in rather old references. Hope an Americasn colleague will confirm or deny!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note, this is certainly not everyday language for whatever the US equivalent of the \"man on the Clapham omnibus\" is(?); how about something like \"for any legal purpose this may serve\".

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "to serve and avail when and where required" is another variation, at least in BE (but apparently AmE was asked for).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it may concern (support for)


Explanation:
To whom it may concern

I, Bourth, being of soundish mind and body, hereby certify that, being a Brit (sort of), I can't guarantee that this is US usage, cultural differences being what they are. That in mind, this expression is of course put at the TOP of a certificate, as here.

Signed this day, 24th inst. in the year of our Lord 2003 in Bourth,
Bourth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to include another bit of lovely translatese:

Read and approved (handwritten of course!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:06:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks CJ, but Béa deserves the points.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
bon, je me rallie à l'avis partagé, je savais ça mais imaginais à tort semble-t'il qu'il y avait autre chose in US land, it will do fine et si milady me garantit l'usage in Us ça veut dire que je suis un peu stupide de chercher midi à 14 heures et que dores et en avant comme on dit dans les BD, je garde ce que je sais point barre et mes amis US apprendrons mon anglais...merci (a Brit sort of to another sort of)!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for all pertinent purposes


Explanation:
for all pertinent legal purposes (less favored)

ARIZONA WATER COMPANY - Domestic, commercial, and industrial ...
... in the "Water Management Program--Arizona Water Company/Casa Grande System," reference
to which should be made for all pertinent purposes, implemented as set ...
www.azwater.com/cg-257.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Hawaii Supreme Court Case No. 14129
... against the movant. Such complaint(s) shall be considered conclusively
established thereby for all pertinent purposes. The acceptance ...
64.29.92.28/RW/Legal%20Research/ Hawaii/members/sc/14129.HTM - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

perspective@Everything2.com
... previous perceptions created by me. I have since lost the paper, so
for all pertinent purposes it no longer exists. This in turn means ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=perspective - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]URBAN SAFETY AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Technology), in liaison with the International Council of Scientific Unions (ICSU)
and the UNESCO, and in partnership with the ISDR for all pertinent purposes ...
www.medsafe.org/pages/Ongoingaction/ Program/MSN2001Final_docEN.pdf - Similar pages

Model of Sentencias, Resoluciones, etc
... was serving as the secretary to the Director of the Program of Social Development,
and saying that he was so informing him for all pertinent purposes. ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.59.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Model of Sentencias, Resoluciones, etc
... That the correct P-3 classification of the post held by the Complainant should become
effective for all pertinent purposes under the regulations as of February ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.47.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Castillo v. US
... new versions. Indeed, § 924(c) as amended, for all pertinent purposes,
remains structurally the same as the old version. Just as ...
www.stephenhalbrook.com/castillo-reply.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

LEX90000
... set forth such intention in an informative motion, and the date of filing and service
of said motion will be equivalent, for all pertinent purposes, to the ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/tribunales/ lexreglas%20supremo%20ingles8.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Belcher, et al. v. Powers, No. 30432
... 1779, page 474. . . . Reference is hereby made to said map, deeds
and records for all pertinent purposes. This conveyance is made ...
www.state.wv.us/wvsca/docs/fall02/30432.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

74 Wn.2d 530, DARRYL BEATTY, Individually and as Guardian, ...
... with these statutes, respondent asserts Sutliff at all times concerned legally
remained the "owner" of the vehicle for all pertinent purposes within the ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/74wn2d/74wn2d530.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518