KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour expédition conforme

English translation: certified true copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour expédition conforme
English translation:certified true copy
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:48 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pour expédition conforme
This appears on a diploma. I understand the idea, but I'm not sure how to express it.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Certified True Copy
Explanation:
just like this I think

Selected response from:

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Certified True Copy
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
1 +2Certified copy
Jim Collis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certified copy


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
2 mins

agree  Kenn Lambing
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certified True Copy


Explanation:
just like this I think



Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this is how it would appear in patent documents.
3 days 8 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
2134 days